Top 2020 College of Arts and Humanities students honored in virtual Arts in Motion

On March 28, the College of Arts and Humanities top students, their parents, faculty and staff gathered around their computers at 2 p.m. to watch the virtual Arts in Motion celebration of student excellence. Just two weeks earlier, students, faculty and staff were sent home due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The initial virtual celebration was about 20 minutes long, but today we present a four-minute recap of the event.

Greyson Canterbury and Anthony Cody were selected as the undergraduate and graduate Dean’s Medalists. They were chosen out of a group of 16 exceptional “students of distinction” who were each given a Dean’s Council award for being named the top student in their department.

Before the COVID-19 closure, and ahead of the Arts in Motion event, most of these top students sat down for an interview. We now introduce, once again, the College of Arts and Humanities top students of 2020. We invite you to learn more about these recent alumni in the videos below.

2020 Dean’s Medalists

Douglas Anthony Cody | Creative Writing, M.F.A.

Anthony Cody is graduating in Spring 2020 with a Master of Fine Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, he hopes to continue to publish his works, to teach, and “create forward” through mentoring and workshops. His book of poetry, Borderland Apocrypha, won the 2018 Omnidawn Open Book Prize and appeared in print this year. More…

Greyson Donald Canterbury | Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures, B.A.

Greyson Canterbury will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Greyson will serve as a volunteer for the Peace Corps in Sri Lanka for two years and then pursue his master’s degree and teaching credential. More…


Honorable Mention

Anabella Monzon Wilson | Art and Design, M.A.

Anabella Monzon Wilson is graduating with a Master of Arts degree (emphasis in Studio Art) in Spring 2020 and a cumulative GPA of 3.9. After graduating, Anabella intends to enter the Doctor of Education program here at Fresno State. More…


Standard Bearers

Daisy Underhill | Philosophy, B.A.

Daisy Underhill will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 3.76. After graduating, Daisy plans to pursue a Ph.D. in Philosophy with an emphasis in philosophy of science or biology. More…

Liliana Perez Rodriguez | English, B.A.

Liliana Perez will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Liliana plans to continue her education to pursue a Ph.D., and hopes to one day be the director of her own writing center. More…


Graduate Students of Distinction

Amanda Cockerham, Department of Communication, M.A. Student of Distinction

Amanda Cockerham | Department of Communication, M.A.

Amanda Cockerham is graduating with a Master of Arts degree in Spring 2020 and a cumulative GPA of 3.87. After graduating, Amanda plans to earn a doctoral degree and further her research in diversity and educational equity. More…

Riley Thomas | Department of English, M.A.

Riley Thomas is graduating with a Master of Arts degree in Spring 2020 and a cumulative GPA of 3.91. After graduating, Riley plans to attend a doctoral program and pursue her dream of becoming a university professor in English. More…

Haley McKay Collins | Department of Linguistics, M.A.

Haley McKay Collins graduated in Fall 2019 with a Master of Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 3.93. Haley is currently in her second M.A. degree program in Criminology, Law and Society at UC Irvine. She plans to apply for doctoral programs to continue her research interests in sociolinguistics and criminology. Haley intends to pursue a career in academia or federal law enforcement. More…

María Madrigal Piceno | Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures, M.A.

Maria Madrigal Piceno is graduating in Spring 2020 with a Master of Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 3.9. Maria plans to work in a community college for two years and then apply for doctoral programs. She hopes to become a professor of Latin American Literature. More…

Marc McGhee, Department of Music, M.A. Student of Distinction

Marc A. McGhee | Department of Music, M.A.

Marc McGhee is graduating in Spring 2020 with a Master of Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 4.0. Marc is currently the Choral Director at Lemoore High School and plans to continue teaching for a few years before beginning a doctoral degree in Choral Conducting. He also plans to start a non-profit arts program in the Kings County area focusing on all aspects of music, theatre, and the fine arts. More…


Undergraduate Students of Distinction

Melissa Hernandez | Department of Art and Design, B.F.A.

Melissa Hernandez will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 3.91. Melissa’s future goals after graduation include creating her own commercial font, working on a design project for a car, and ultimately starting her own design company. More…

Hunter E. Sansom | Department of Communication, B.A.

Hunter Sansom will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. Hunter’s goal after graduation is to pursue a doctoral degree and then a career in higher education teaching communication ideally within the CSU system. More…

Mary Johnson, Department of Linguistics Student of Distinction

Mary R. Johnson | Department of Linguistics, B.A.

Mary Johnson will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 3.93. Mary plans to continue her education with the goal of becoming a Linguistics professor and further her research in documenting and revitalizing Native American Languages. More…

Andrea Marin Contreras | Department of Media, Communications and Journalism, B.A.

Andrea Marin Contreras will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Andrea will work as a freelance journalist while continuing her education in the M.F.A. program in Creative Writing at Fresno State. More…

Samuel A. Montgomery | Department of Music, B.A.

Samuel Montgomery will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Samuel plans to pursue his Master of Music degree in Composition, while writing grants to fund music projects and groups in the community. More…

Sarah Holm | Department of Theatre and Dance, B.A.

Sarah Holm will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Sarah will pursue the Multiple Subjects Credential through Fresno State to prepare her to become an elementary school educator. More…

2020 Arts in Motion Program

Click here to download printable PDF

  • 2020 Arts in Motion Program cover | Celebrating Student Excellence
  • WELCOME Ms. Kate McKnight, Chair Arts and Humanities Advisory Board INTRODUCTIONS AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS Dr. Honora Chapman, Interim Dean Dr. Sergio La Porta, Interim Associate Dean RECOGNITION OF SCHOLARSHIP DONORS RECOGNITION OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS PRESENTATION OF THE STUDENTS OF DISTINCTION DEPARTMENT OF ART AND DESIGN Melissa Hernandez, B.A. Anabella Monzon Wilson, M.A. DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION Hunter E. Sansom, B.A. Amanda Cockerham, M.A. DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH Liliana Perez, B.A. Riley Lauren Thomas, M.A. Douglas Anthony Cody, M.F.A. CONTEMPORARY DANCE ENSEMBLE “Don’t Fence Me In” Megan Evans, Nicholas Castro, Zachary Garcia, Zachary Segovia “Route 66” Megan Evans, Sarah Das, Sarah Holm, Jessica Lopez, Dalaiah Towns, Blia Xiong “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy” Jose Ruiz with Megan Evans, Jessica Lopez, Dalaiah Towns, Blia Xiong “Straighten Up & Fly Right” Nicholas Castro, Sahar Das, Megan Evans, Zachary Garcia, Sarah Holm, Jessica Lopez, Jose Ruiz, Zachary Segovia, Dalaiah Towns, Blia Xiong Music by the Andrews Sisters Composers: Cole Porter, Bobby Troup, Don Raye, Hughie Prince, Nat King Cole and Irving Mills
  • DEPARTMENT OF LINGUISTICS Mary R. Johnson, B.A. Haley McKay Collins, M.A. DEPARTMENT OF MEDIA, COMMUNICATIONS AND JOURNALISM Andrea A. Marin Contreras DEPARTMENT OF MODERN AND CLASSICAL LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES Greyson Donald Canterbury, B.A. María G. Madrigal Piceno, M.A. DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC Samuel A. Montgomery, B.A. Marc A. McGhee, M.A. “Xyz” Composed by: Kenny Garrett Fresno State Jazz Combo Dylan Taslim – Alto Saxophone Tim Shaghoian – Tenor Saxophone Lana Drincic – Piano Richard Lloyd Giddens Jr. – Bass/Director Ethan Souza – Drums and Cymbals DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY Daisy Underhill, B.A. DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE AND DANCE Sarah J. Holm, B.A. PRESENTATION OF THE 2020 ARTS AND HUMANITIES DEAN’S MEDALISTS ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS Reception Immediately Following Program Phebe Conley Art Gallery Music and Sound Graciously Provided by: 90.7 FM KFSR
  • GRADUATE STUDENTS OF DISTINCTION ANABELLA MONZON WILSON | Art and Design, M.A. Anabella Monzon Wilson is graduating with a Master of Arts degree (emphasis in Studio Art) in Spring 2020 and a cumulative GPA of 3.9. After graduating, Anabella intends to enter the Doctor of Education program here at Fresno State. AMANDA COCKERHAM | Communication, M.A. Amanda Cockerham is graduating with a Master of Arts degree in Spring 2020 and a cumulative GPA of 3.87. After graduating, Amanda plans to earn a doctoral degree and further her research in diversity and educational equity. RILEY LAUREN THOMAS | English, M.A. Riley Thomas is graduating with a Master of Arts degree in Spring 2020 and a cumulative GPA of 3.91. After graduating, Riley plans to attend a doctoral program and pursue her dream of becoming a university professor in English. DOUGLAS ANTHONY CODY | Creative Writing, M.F.A. Anthony Cody is graduating in Spring 2020 with a Master of Fine Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, he hopes to continue to publish his works, to teach, and “create forward” through mentoring and workshops. His book of poetry, Borderland Apocrypha, won the 2018 Omnidawn Open Book Prize and appeared in print this year.
  • HALEY MCKAY COLLINS | Linguistics, M.A. Haley McKay Collins graduated in Fall 2019 with a Master of Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 3.93. Haley is currently in her second M.A. degree program in Criminology, Law and Society at UC Irvine. She plans to apply for doctoral programs to continue her research interests in sociolinguistics and criminology. Haley intends to pursue a career in academia or federal law enforcement. MARIA G. MADRIGAL PICENO | Spanish, M.A. Maria Madrigal Piceno is graduating in Spring 2020 with a Master of Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 3.9. Maria plans to work in a community college for two years and then apply for doctoral programs. She hopes to become a professor of Latin American Literature. MARC A. MCGHEE | Music, M.A. Marc McGhee is graduating in Spring 2020 with a Master of Arts degree and a cumulative GPA of 4.0. Marc is currently the Choral Director at Lemoore High School and plans to continue teaching for a few years before beginning a doctoral degree in Choral Conducting. He also plans to start a non-profit arts program in the Kings county area focusing on all aspects of music, theatre, and the fine arts.
  • UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS OF DISTINCTION MELISSA HERNANDEZ | Art and Design, B.A. Melissa Hernandez will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 3.91. Melissa’s future goals after graduation include creating her own commercial font, working on a design project for a car, and ultimately starting her own design company. HUNTER E. SANSOM | Communication, B.A. Hunter Sansom will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. Hunter’s goal after graduation is to pursue a doctoral degree and then a career in higher education teaching communication ideally within the CSU system. LILIANA PEREZ | English, B.A. Liliana Perez will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Liliana plans to continue her education to pursue a Ph.D., and hopes to one day be the director of her own writing center. MARY R. JOHNSON | Linguistics, B.A. Mary Johnson will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 3.93. Mary plans to continue her education with the goal of becoming a Linguistics professor and further her research in documenting and revitalizing Native American Languages. ANDREA A. MARIN CONTRERAS | Media, Communications and Journalism, B.A. Andrea Marin Contreras will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Andrea will work as a freelance journalist while continuing her education in the M.F.A. program in Creative Writing at Fresno State.
  • GREYSON DONALD CANTERBURY | Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures, B.A. Greyson Canterbury will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Greyson will serve as a volunteer for the Peace Corps in Sri Lanka for two years and then pursue his master’s degree and teaching credential. SAMUEL A. MONTGOMERY | Music, B.A. Samuel Montgomery will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Samuel plans to pursue his Master of Music degree in Composition, while writing grants to fund music projects and groups in the community. DAISY UNDERHILL | Philosophy, B.A. Daisy Underhill will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 3.76. After graduating, Daisy plans to pursue a Ph.D. in Philosophy with an emphasis in philosophy of science or biology. SARAH J. HOLM | Theatre and Dance, B.A. Sarah Holm will graduate in Spring 2020 with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. After graduating, Sarah will pursue the Multiple Subjects Credential through Fresno State to prepare her to become an elementary school educator.
  • SPECIAL THANKS DEAN’S COUNCIL ARTS AND HUMANITIES ADVISORY BOARD The goal of the Arts and Humanities Advisory Board is to create and promote a positive image for, and understanding of, the College of Arts and Humanities. The board actively engages in increasing funding for the College, enhancing our student enrollment, recognizing and rewarding student accomplishments, and expanding linkages between the College and the Central Valley’s art, cultural, and educational institutions. GRADUATES OF THE LAST DECADE (G.O.L.D) COMMITTEE The G.O.L.D. Committee seeks to enhance the connection and ensure the continued engagement between the College of Arts and Humanities and their recent alumni. Working in tandem with the College’s Advisory Board, the group provides a new opportunity for alumni voices to be represented. The Dean’s Council is a network of distinguished alumni and friends who promote and support the College of Arts and Humanities through their annual gifts and spirit of philanthropy. DEAN’S COUNCIL MEMBERS (January 1 - December 31, 2019) Joyce Aiken Linnea Alexander Armen Bacon Marisol Baca Ronald Ballecer Jane Bedrosian David Bonetto Jacqueline Alvarez Tessa Barretto Asheline Beeson Katrina Bissett Jamie Boley Stephanie Bradshaw Dean’s Circle $2,500+ Desiree and R. Emeterio Castro Dorothy and Roy Christopher Kaye Cummings Babs and Saul Eskin Betty Haak Mad Duck Craft Brewing, LLC Lupe and Edward Morishige Benefactor $1,000-$2,499 Lena and Varoujan Altebarmakian Mariana Anagnostopoulos and Saúl Jiménez-Sandoval James V. Boren, Jr. Honora Chapman Barlow Der Mugrdechian Rose Dolarian Jacqueline and Raymond Doumanian Arthur Dyson Dianne and Arnold Gazarian Joan Eaton and Paul Gibson Coke and James Hallowell Ellen Hirth Clarice and Ben Krikorian Judith Kuipers Luz Elena Lopez Stephen Rodemeyer* Dave Brodie Phyllis Brotherton Shirley Bruegman Jane Cardoza Lilia Chavez Alex Costa Jacqueline Doumanian Arthur Dyson Babs Eskin Clarice Krikorian Judith Kuipers Kate McKnight, Chair Elva Rodriguez Tony Sanders Haley Wagner, Vice-Chair Cindy Wathen-Kennedy Emeriti Robert A. Mallek Benefactor $1,000-$2,499 (cont’d) Elva Rodriguez Mark Scott Adriana Slaniceanu James M. Smith Holly Sowles United Security Bank Cheryl and Dennis Woods Patron $500-999 Armen and Daniel Bacon Shirley Bruegman Jane and Kenneth Bedrosian Karen Bell Jane and Arthur Cardoza Lilia and Victor Chavez Pamela and Ken Ellzey Carolyn and Paul Halajian Debra Kazanjian Shelley Linenbach Laura Meyer and David Lorey Carolyn and Thomas McGurn William Parry Joan and Stanley Poss Barbara and Angelo Stalis Faith Soares-Wilson and Robert Wilson Friend $250-$499 Joyce Aiken Linnea Alexander Jacinta Amaral and Thomas Breen Jeff Atmajian Marisol Baca Lynn Baldwin Ronald Ballecer David Bonetto and Eric Gomez Robert Boro David Brodie Phyllis Brotherton Becky Brown Paula and Richard Castadio David Collins Kristi Costa and Alex Costa Wendy Costa Caroline Fisher Nancy and Douglas Fraleigh Silvana and Michael Giovannetti Maria and Ramiro Hernandez Lee Ann Jansen Jean Janzen Emma Chi-Ying Chan Karlen and Kris Karlen Jeanine King Benjamin Kirk Joe Castelan Elizabeth Drioane Cathleen Fagundes Miguel Gastelum Gailan Gray Cactus Harris, Chair Kaile Hunt Sarah Kneeland, Vice-Chair Katelyn Spencer Alejandra Tejeda Laura Tsutsui Friend $250-$499 (cont’d) Mary La Follette Sergio La Porta Legacy Construction Rebecca and Orlando Leon Robert Maldonado Robert Mallek, Jr. Kate McKnight Nathan Moore Lesa and Warren Paboojian Cara Peracchi-Douglas Marie Polzin Nicholas Potter Lorraine Salazar Tony Sanders Kathleen and Carey David Schock Tracy Stuntz and Jefferson Beavers Cindy Wathen-Kennedy Haley Wagner Moon-Ja Yunouye Graduates of the Last Decade $120 Miguel Gastelum
  • ARTS AND HUMANITIES DEAN’S COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP Support to full-time students with a GPA of 3.0 or higher committed to study the arts and humanities as well as involvement within the community. Donor: Dean’s Council members CARROL MOON SCHOLARSHIP Student(s) demonstrating overall excellence and accomplishment in pursuit of a Bachelor’s degree in any department within the College of Arts and Humanities. Donor: University Religious Center DANIEL SWARTZ LONDON PROGRAM AWARD Support for a student participant in the London Study Abroad Program. Donor: Daniel Swartz FRANK AND ROXIE MORADIAN SCHOLARSHIP Scholarship awarded to a deserving student based on educational promise and a declared major within the College of Arts and Humanities. Preference shall be given to students whose residence at the time of entering Fresno State was in the San Joaquin Valley. Donors: Roxie Moradian and Frank Moradian GLENN P. REITZ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT Scholarship support to students who are graduates of Madera High School, majoring in English, Journalism, or Music. Donors: Dale Reitz and Family of Glenn Reitz ISLAMIC CULTURAL CENTER SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MIDDLE EASTERN STUDIES Support for full-time students with a GPA of 3.0 or higher pursuing Middle Eastern studies. Donor: Waterford Foundation LUIS COSTA ENDOWMENT Support of student scholarships, faculty research, creative activity and related authorized purposes and uses. Donors: Wendy Costa and Luis Costa THE DR. LYMAN H. HEINE AND ARDIS M. HEINE STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP Students wishing to study abroad, with particular preference given to participants of the London Study Program. Donors: Jan Feye-Stukas, Nickolas Stukas, and Benjamin Heine MNEMOSYNE ENDOWED FUND Created to support the student needs of the College of Arts and Humanities as determined by the Dean. Donor: Jeanine King ROSHAN CULTURAL HERITAGE INSTITUTE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Students enrolled in Persian Language and/or Iranian Studies and demonstrated interest and abilities in such areas. Donor: Roshan Cultural Heritage Institute SCOT C. AND CARLA JEAN MILLAR TRAVEL AWARD Support for student participants in London Study Abroad Program. Donor: Carla Jean Millar SUSAN HUNTER HANCOCK AND JACK E. HANCOCK ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP First generation students committed to giving back and providing service to the community. Donors: Susan Hunter Hancock and Jack Hancock GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP ARMENIAN STUDIES ALBERT AND ISABELLE KABRIELIAN SCHOLARSHIP Scholastic support to students who demonstrate a true and continued interest in Armenian Studies. Donors: Isabelle Kabrielian and Albert Kabrielian ARMENIAN PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY ARMENIAN STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP Benefit students minoring in Armenian Studies. Donor: Armenian Professional Society ARMENIAN STUDIES GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS Established to benefit Armenian Studies scholars and allow for general donations from those interested in supporting the Armenian Studies program. Donors: Kevork Ajamian Memorial Scholarship, donated by Dr. Sergio La Porta; Dr. Vartan and Sosse Djabrayan Scholarship, in memory of Sossie Djabrayan’s parents, Nazareth and Nvere Ohannessian; Armen Kandarian Scholarship; Elizabeth Koojoolian Memorial Scholarship; John and Lucille Melkonian Scholarship Isabel Lion Memorial Scholarship, James L. Melikian and L. A. Brothers Scholarship; John Ohanian Scholarship; Robert V. Saroyan Family Scholarship, donated by Robert V. Saroyan; and the Triple X Fraternity Selma Chapter Scholarship.
  • BERTHA AND JOHN GARABEDIAN FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP FUND Students that demonstrate an interest in Armenian history and culture. Donor: Bertha and John Garabedian Charitable Foundation CHARLES K. PATEGIAN AND PANSY PATEGIAN ZLOKOVICH SCHOLARSHIP Students who demonstrate an interest in the Armenian culture and who have a financial need. Donor: Pansy Pategian Zlokovich and Charles Pategian CHARLES KEYAN ARMENIAN STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP Students enrolled in Armenian Studies courses. Donor: Charles Keyan CLARA BOUSIAN BEDROSIAN ARMENIAN SCHOLARSHIP Established to support both the Armenian Studies Lecture Series as well as provide scholarship support to students. Recipients must have enrolled in at least one course of instruction within the Armenian Studies Program at Fresno State. Donor: Clara Bousian Bedrosian DONALD GARABEDIAN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Scholarship support for students who demonstrate an interest in Armenian Studies and have enrolled in at least one course of instruction from the Armenian Studies Program at the time of receiving this scholarship award. Donor: Donald Garabedian G. FRANKLIN ANTOYAN SCHOLARSHIP Support for students with a cumulative 3.0 GPA or higher and enrolled in an Armenian Studies course. Donor: G. Franklin Antoyan GENEVIEVE TATOIAN ARMENIAN SCHOLARSHIP Students who have demonstrated a true and continued interest in Armenian Studies. Donor: Genevieve Tatoian HARRY AND MARY TOPOOZIAN MERIT SCHOLARSHIP Students enrolled in one or more Armenian Studies courses. Donor: Harry Topoozian KOREN AND ALICE ODIAN KASPARIAN SCHOLARSHIP Students majoring in the fields of international law, foreign languages, diplomatic studies and related subjects. Donors: Koren and Alice Odian Kasparian KRIKOR AND MARY BEDOIAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships for Armenian Studies. Donor: Bagdasar Bedoian, Tarjian Bedoian, Helen Fort, Sara Hamilton LEON S. PETERS FOUNDATION ARMENIAN STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP Student(s) enrolled in Armenian and/or Armenian Studies courses within the Armenian Studies Program. Donor: Leon S. Peters Foundation NERCES AND RUTH AZADIAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established for deserving students with preference given to students of Armenian descent. Donors: Ruth and Nerces Azadian NORMA AND BOB DER MUGRDECHIAN SCHOLARSHIP Students who have demonstrated academic excellence and who have either declared a major in the field of Armenian Studies, or are graduate students engaged in research in an Armenian topic. Donor: Bob Der Mugrdechian PETE P. PETERS ENDOWMENT FUND FOR ARMENIAN STUDIES Full-time students pursuing a graduate or undergraduate degree in Armenian Studies at Fresno State. Donor: Pete P. Peters Foundation PETER MOURAD HAGOPIAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR ARMENIAN STUDIES Student recipients enrolled in Armenia and/or Armenian Studies courses within the Armenian Studies Program. Donor: Edward Hagopian SIMON AND HAIGANOOSH PETERSON FAMILY MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT In honor and memory of Simon, Haiganoosh, Helen, Virginia, Paul and Jae Peterson. Student(s) enrolled in Armenian and/or Armenian Studies courses within the Armenian Studies Program. Donor: Patricia Peterson Hansen TELFEYAN EVANGELICAL FUND Support for students enrolled in Armenian Studies courses. Donor: Telfeyan Evangelical Fund, Inc. THOMAS A. KOOYUMJIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP Student(s) enrolled in Armenian and/or Armenian Studies courses within the Armenian Studies Program. Donor: Thomas A. Kooyumjian Family Foundation
  • WALTER SEPETJIAN SCHOLARSHIP Recipients enrolled in a minimum of one Armenian Studies course in the Armenian Studies Program. Donor: Walter Sepetjian WARREN PABOOJIAN HYE SHARZHOOM AWARD Student Editor of the Hye Sharzhoom. Donor: Warren and Lesa Paboojian Foundation ART AND DESIGN YERVANT ROSE AND HOVANNES LEVONIAN EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP Students that demonstrate an interest in Armenian history and culture. Donor: Yervant, Rose, and Hovannes Levonian ANDREW AND DOROTHEA PERENCHIO MUSEUM STUDIES ENDOWMENT Established to provide internship opportunities for graduate and undergraduate majors in the Art and Design Department. The primary focus is for students to gain valuable practical experience working within museums and art institutions in the region and community. Donors: Chartwell Charitable Foundation and Jerry Perenchio ADOLF ODORFER ART SCHOLARSHIP Art students without regard for grade point and at the discretion of the Department of Art and Design. Donor: Adolf Odorfer ARA AND ROSE DOLARIAN ART SCHOLARSHIP Student(s) admitted to the Kremen School of Education and Human Development in the single subject art program. Donor: Rose Dolarian and Ara Garabed Dolarian BETTE DUDLEY MILLER ENDOWMENT FUND Funds for students participating in Partner-in-Act and Art 179. Donors: Estate of Bette Dudley Miller CANDLELIGHT GUILD-SUSAN MON PERE MEMORIAL ART SCHOLARSHIP Recipients majoring in art. Donor: The Candlelight Guild CRAIG STOVER MEMORIAL ART SCHOLARSHIP Created in memory of Craig Stover, a graduate of the Department of Art and Design. Art majors who demonstrate outstanding artistic talent as determined by the department’s faculty. Donors: Friends and Family of Craig Stover DEBRA SOLIGIAN SCHOLARSHIP Established by the family and friends of Debra Soligian to provide scholarships to full-time undergraduate art students studying graphic art, painting or drawing. Donors: Robert Soligian and the Friends of Debra Soligian INA GREGG THOMAS MEMORIAL ART SCHOLARSHIP Students studying in the area of creative arts. Donor: Patrick Thomas JACQUELINE AND RAYMOND DOUMANIAN AWARD In memory of Varsanig Rose Jiggerian. Awarded to students with a concentration in painting or drawing. Donors: Jacqueline Doumanian and Raymond Doumanian MARTHA HAGEN SCHOLARSHIP IN FINE ARTS Students majoring in fine arts who show excellent promise in this field of study. Donors: Margaret Wright and Stephen Hagen RICHARD AND DIANE WATTERS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Students who are majoring in or demonstrating a serious interest in the field of studio arts within the Department of Art and Design. Donors: Diane Watters and Richard Watters WALTER HUSTON AND AL SUNDERLAND ART SCHOLARSHIP Established by Mrs. Walter Huston in memory of her husband, Walter Huston, and her father, Al Sunderland, to support an entering student who is planning to major in the fields of art or drama. Donor: Mrs. Walter Huston
  • ANTHONY J. PERELLA JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established by the Speech Communication Department with support from the Xerox Corporation. For promising senior speech communication students on the basis of past and current involvement in campus and/or community service, excellent scholarship, and established progress as a speech communication major. Donors: The Department of Speech Communication with support from the Xerox Corporation ENGLISH AND CREATIVE WRITING BARKING BULLDOGS DEBATE TEAM SCHOLARSHIP Financial support to select members of Fresno State’s Barking Bulldogs Debate Team. Donor: Friends of the Barking Bulldogs Debate Team CHARLES TAYLOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established by friends and family of Charles Taylor for students who have completed 60 or more semester units and who are majors in speech communication. Donors: Thomas Taylor and the Friends of Charles Taylor ANDRÉS MONTOYA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Students who demonstrate significant interest in Chicano/a culture and/ or history and who are pursuing a career in the field of creative writing. Donor: The Montoya Family BENCK FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP FOR POETRY Established by the family and friends of Ernie and June Benck, to provide scholarships to both journalism and creative writing students in alternating years. Donors: Family and Friends of June and Ernie Benck EDWARD AND ALBERTA BROWN SCHOLARSHIP Support liberal arts students studying literature and creative writing, with preference given to incoming graduate students in the MFA program. Donors: Alberta Brown and Edward Brown LINGUISTICS PHILIP LEVINE SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING Students with compelling writing and artistic potential in English or creative writing, with preference given to returning graduate students in the MFA program. Donors: Friends and Family of Philip Levine PROFESSOR EMERITUS EUGENE ZUMWALT SCHOLARSHIP IN ENGLISH Undergraduate or graduate students pursuing their degree in English. Donor: Anonymous SOUL VANG SCHOLARSHIP In honor of Nouchue Vang and Ying Yang Vang. Student(s) who demonstrate significant interest in the Hmong or Asian American cultural experience. Donors: May Yang-Vang and Soul Vang WHITNEY ALAN FISHER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Whitney Alan Fisher, to support students pursuing a degree in creative writing. Donors: Caroline Fisher, Betty and Randall Fisher, and Family DR. P.J. AND KAREN MISTRY SCHOLARSHIP Graduate student(s) in general linguistics and/or student studying Sanskrit with minimum 3.0 GPA. Donors: Friends and Family of Karen and P.J. Mistry HMONG LANGUAGE STUDIES ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUND Established to provide scholarship support for students minoring in Hmong Studies. Donor: Friends of the Hmong Program KEIKO H. WEITZMAN SCHOLARSHIP An endowment established by the family and friends of Keiko H. Weitzman which provides funds for one student studying the Japanese language and one student majoring in Linguistics. Donors: Friends and Family of Dr. Raymond Weitzman TANIGUCHI FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP For students engaging in studies focused on Japanese language and/or culture. Donors: Friends and Family of Professor Taniguchi
  • MEDIA, COMMUNICATIONS AND JOURNALISM ABC 30 JOURNALISM SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships for students in the field of journalism, and/or multi-media. Donor: KFSN-TV Channel 30 ARTHUR MARGOSIAN JOURNALISM SCHOLARSHIP Support to a junior or senior student(s) majoring in journalism with an emphasis in public relations. Donor: Department of Media, Communications and Journalism BENCK FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP FOR JOURNALISM Established by the family and friends of Ernie and June Benck to provide scholarships to both journalism and creative writing students in alternating years. Donor: The Benck Family BERNARD A. SHEPARD JOURNALISM/PUBLIC RELATIONS SCHOLARSHIP Provides funds annually for a student majoring in journalism with an emphasis in public relations who shows excellent promise in this field of study. Donor: Sharon Simpson and Gary Simpson CHARLES L. PALMER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established by Mrs. Mary Palmer in memory of Charles L. Palmer to benefit students who are planning to major in the field of journalism, show great educational promise, and an interest in the field of journalism as a career. Donor: Mary Palmer DARRELL COPELAND III MCJ SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Darrell Copeland III, an alumnus of Media, Communications and Journalism. to benefit students pursuing a degree in MCJ with an interest in sports journalism. Recipients must have a minimum 3.0 GPA. Donors: Diana Copeland and Darrell Copeland, Jr. DAYLE H. MOLEN JOURNALISM SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Dayle H. Molen to benefit journalism majors of sophomore or higher class standing in the news editorial option. Donors: Department of Media, Communications and Journalism ELI SETENCICH JOURNALISM SCHOLARSHIP Created in memory of Eli Setencich to benefit a student pursuing studies in journalism. Donor: Friends and Family of Eli Setencich FRESNO BEE SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships for students in the field of media, communications and journalism. Donor: The Fresno Bee HUBERT AND LELA RICHERT JOURNALISM ENDOWMENT Established to honor the 1936-1937 Collegian staff and the Board of Publications. The scholarship supports students majoring in journalism. Donor: Lela Richert and Hubert Richert JAMES L. MELIKIAN SCHOLARSHIP Recipients majoring in journalism who also demonstrate academic excellence and an entrepreneurial spirit. Donor: James Melikian JAMES R. WILSON SCHOLARSHIP Deserving students majoring in Broadcast Journalism; preference given to students interested in a career in radio or television. Donors: James Wilson JIM ZAILIAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established by the friends and family of Jim Zailian, to benefit Media, Communications and Journalism upper division majors and planning a career in broadcast journalism. Donors: Friends and Family of Jim Zailian MEDIA, COMMUNICATIONS AND JOURNALISM DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP Funded by a grant from the late Hubert “Rick” Richert, who was editor of The Collegian from 1936-37. Mr. Richert established the scholarship in honor of his friend and fellow student from that period, Roger Tatarian, who went on to become editor and vice president of United Press International. Donor: Department of Media, Communications and Journalism MERLYN BURRIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Benefits a full-time upper division student majoring in MCJ in the area of electronic media production. Donor: Josie Burris and James Wilson NATHAN HATHAWAY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Fresno State Alumni Association scholarship established in memory of former Collegian Editor-in-Chief Nathan Hathaway. Benefits students pursuing a career in print journalism with a cumulative 3.0 GPA or higher. Donor: Media, Communications and Journalism Alumni and Friends Chapter PAUL V. SHEEHAN JOURNALISM GRANT Established by Mrs. Bobbye Temple and journalism alumni in memory of Paul V. Sheehan to benefit students planning to major in the field of journalism. Donors: Bobbye Temple and Journalism Alumni
  • MEDIA, COMMUNICATIONS AND JOURNALISM DR. ROBERTA ASAHINA ADVERTISING SCHOLARSHIP Fresno State Alumni Association scholarship benefits students pursuing a career in advertising with a cumulative 3.0 GPA or higher. Donors: Media, Communications and Journalism Alumni and Friends Chapter, Roberta Asahina and Jan Edwards ROGER TATARIAN JOURNALISM GRANT The Roger Tatarian Journalism Grant memorializes Mr. Roger Tatarian, Class of 1931, retired professor of journalism and former editor-in-chief of United Press International. The scholarship may be awarded to an entering freshman, transfer, or any student demonstrating an interest in journalism. Donor: Hubert Richert SID HOSKING JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships for students majoring in journalism. Donors: Family and Friends of Sid Hosking, Jr. STANLEY STEMMER BEAUBAIRE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Stanley Stemmer Beaubaire, publisher of The Hanford Sentinel, to support a deserving MCJ student. Donors: Mr. and Mrs. Samuel M. Beaubaire MODERN AND CLASSICAL LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES BERTHA AND JOHN GARABEDIAN CLASSICS SCHOLARSHIP Humanities students studying abroad with the intention of attending graduate school. Donors: Bertha and John Garabedian Charitable Foundation CARDELLA AND DELLA MAGGIORA FAMILIES ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Scholarship support for students enrolled in any course within Italian Studies at Fresno State. Donor: James Cardella PHEBE CONLEY BILINGUAL TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP Students between the sophomore and senior level planning a bilingual teaching career. Donor: James McClatchy PHEBE CONLEY IN THE AREA OF CLASSICAL STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP Students between the sophomore and senior level in classical studies who demonstrate financial need. Donor: James McClatchy SILVANA AND MICHAEL GIOVANNETTI FAMILY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP In honor and memory of Sara and Luigi Gíovannetti, Angiolina and Filippo Gravano, Rosina and Adriano Nicolosi Scholarship support for students studying Italian as well as provide programmatic support to the Italian Studies Program. Donors: Silvana Giovannetti and Michael Giovannetti GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS ALLEN SKEI MUSICOLOGY Awards recipients majoring in music with special interests in musicology. Donor: Friends and Family of Allen Skei ANNE ELIZABETH FISHER MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Anne Elizabeth Fisher, to support a Fresno State student pursuing their degree within the field of music. Donors: Caroline Fisher and Family MUSIC BITTIKOFER GUITAR SCHOLARSHIP Scholarship support to student(s) studying guitar under the direction of Dr. Corey Whitehead in the Music Department. Donors: Richard Bittikofer DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP Students pursuing studies within the music department. Donors: Friends of the Music Department LORETTA ANN PRICE MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP One undergraduate student majoring in music, and planning to pursue a career in music, and one undergraduate student graduating with a degree in music, who intends to teach in public schools. Donor: Harold Price
  • MUSIC MARTHA HAGEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN MUSIC Provide funds to a sophomore, junior or senior student pursuing a B.A. degree in music. Preference is given to California residents. Donors: Margaret Wright and Stephen Hagen PEARL B. WINTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS IN EARLY MUSIC Fresno State Alumni Association scholarship to support music majors in performance or history and literature who wish to pursue early music. Preference given to student of the viola de gamba family, but if there are no such applicants, the scholarship may be awarded to other students of early music. Donor: Prescott Winter and Friends PETE VALENTINO MUSIC EDUCATORS SCHOLARSHIP Fresno State Alumni Association scholarship awarded to music education students demonstrating overall excellence and accomplishment in pursuit of music education for elementary and/or secondary music education. Donor: John Valentino and Russell Valentino SOROPTIMIST MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF EVELYN BERG One qualified undergraduate in their junior year pursuing an initial degree in music, and to one graduate student pursuing an advanced degree in music. Donor: Soroptimist International BRASS CLENDENIN BRASS SCHOLARSHIP Established to honor Dr. W. Ritchie Clendenin, awards scholarships to music majors playing in the Clendenin Brass Quintet. Donors: June Clendenin and W. Ritchie Clendenin JAMES H. WINTER MEMORIAL BRASS SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Professor Winter and his 40 years of teaching at Fresno State. For undergraduate music majors studying brass instruments with an emphasis in teaching and/or performance. Donor: Prescott Winter and Friends PIANO AMPARO ITURBI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established by various donors in memory of the distinguished concert pianist Dame Amparo Iturbi. The recipient of the award must pursue a graduate degree program in music with concentration in piano. Donors: Friends and Family of Amparo Iturbi BEN AND CLARICE KRIKORIAN PIANO SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships for student recipients majoring in piano performance. Donors: Clarice Krikorian and Ben Krikorian JACQUELINE AND RAYMOND DOUMANIAN AWARD In memory of Varsanig Rose Jiggerian. Students studying music with a concentration in piano. Donors: Jacqueline Doumanian and Raymond Doumanian MARY RENNING PHILLIPS PIANO Recipient majoring in piano performance with a minimum 3.0 GPA and pursuing a career in either performing arts, teaching, or music education. Preference is given to those previously awarded. Donors: Jane Phillips Fortino, Margaret Wessel, and W. David Phillips MIRIAM FOX WITHROW SCHOLARSHIP Established by friends and former students of Miriam for students planning to major in music whose major area of performance is piano and who have demonstrated superior talent in this field of musical performance. Donors: Friends and Former Students of Miriam Fox Withrow MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION OF FRESNO CALIFORNIA SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships to full-time, undergraduate music majors who studied two of his/her four high school years with a Music Teacher Association of California, Fresno County Branch teacher. Donor: Music Teachers Association of California, Fresno County Branch PHILIP LORENZ PIANO SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships to students majoring in piano. Donor: Katherine Thornburg ROLAND P. BEIDEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established by the family and friends of Roland Peter Beiden in his memory to benefit a student seeking a degree in music with a concentration in piano. Donors: Mr. and Mrs. Peter Beiden RUTH ANDERSON PHILLIPS PIANO SCHOLARSHIP For eligible students in their junior or senior year pursuing a piano music performance degree. Donors: David Phillips, Jane Phillips Fortino, and Margaret Wessel TOSHINAO KANNO PRIZE IN PIANO PERFORMANCE Awards a student for their year end concert recital based on talent and performance quality. Donor: John Dixon
  • VOICE/CHORAL ARTHUR C. WAHLBERG FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships to junior or senior students majoring in music with a preference to voice or choir majors. Donors: Julia Wahlberg and Alfred Graham Wahlberg ARTHUR E. HUFF SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Arthur E. Huff, to benefit choral music students at both the undergraduate and graduate level demonstrating exceptional aptitude. Donors: Friends and Family of Arthur E. Huff BULLDOG PRIDE FUND: EARTHA KITT VOCAL PERFORMANCE AWARD The Bulldog Pride Fund, facilitated by the Fresno State Alumni Association, supports a student majoring in vocal performance within the Department of Music. Donor: Friends of the Music Department CHARLOTTE CHILPIGIAN SCHOLARSHIP Established by the California Heartland Chorus, along with family and friends of Charlotte Chilpigian, to make available a scholarship for full-time undergraduate vocal music majors or part-time graduate choral/vocal majors. The recipient must demonstrate unusual talent, commitment and financial need. Donor: California Heartland Chorus CLIFFORD O. GRANT SCHOLARSHIP Provide opportunities to undergraduate and/or graduate students pursuing vocal music and/or choral conducting majors. Donor: Clifford Grant and Mark D. Grant DOROTHY RENZI VOCAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP Scholarship(s) to undergraduate and re-enrolling Fresno State students demonstrating overall excellence and accomplishment in a declared or emerging vocal music major. Donors: Clifford Grant, Mark D. Grant, and Jean Miles Grant GARY L. UNRUH SCHOLARSHIP Provide opportunities to undergraduate and graduate students enrolled in choral conducting field of study demonstrating exceptional aptitude for their chosen subject. Donors: Friends and Family of Gary L. Unruh JACQUELINE AND RAYMOND DOUMANIAN AWARD In memory of Varsanig Rose Jiggerian. Students studying music with a concentration in voice. Donors: Jacqueline Doumanian and Raymond Doumanian PEARLE P. ZALUD MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP Provide funds to select new or returning Fresno State students who are majoring in music and are interested in classical light opera and good music. Consideration shall be given to leadership, extracurricular activities, character, scholarship and financial need. Donor: The Zalud Family VERNE DELANEY VOCAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP Graduate, undergraduate, and re-enrolling students demonstrating overall excellence and accomplishment in a vocal music and/or choral conducting major. Donor: Clifford Grant JAZZ BRIAN HAMADA ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUND Established in memory of Brian Hamada, to provide scholarships for students with a concentration in instrumental jazz performance. Donor: Lori Hamada, Friends of Brian Hamada BUD EASTON JAZZ SCHOLARSHIP Established in honor of Bud Easton, to provide scholarships to students who participate in the Fresno State Jazz Band program. Donor: The Statesmen Big Band EDWARD AVEDISIAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Established in memory of Edward Avedisian, to provide scholarship support for students enrolled in a jazz studies course. Donor: Marc Kerkochian, Family and Friends of Edward Avedisian STRING / ORCHESTRA ALBERT AND ISABELLE KABRIELIAN MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP One or more student(s) pursuing their degree in music or demonstrating a commitment to the study of music, awarded in equal allotments to one or more students pursuing the study of voice, strings or orchestra. Donors: Isabelle Kabrielian and Albert Kabrielian BEN AND CLARICE KRIKORIAN ORCHESTRA SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships for students majoring in orchestra. Donors: Clarice Krikorian and Ben Krikorian ELLEN SANDERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Students pursuing the study of music, one or more such student(s) demonstrating a commitment to the study of music with a preference for students studying string instruments. Donors: Allan Pedersen, Carol Metzler and Friends and Family of Ellen Sanders
  • DR. HAROLD AND BETTY HAAK SCHOLARSHIP Support for students in orchestra and/or strings. Donor: Betty Haak LAWRENCE R. SUTHERLAND SCHOLARSHIP One or more students who may, but are not required to, be a part of the Fresno State Wind Ensemble, demonstrating overall excellence and accomplishment. Donor: Gary Gilroy MELVIN BADDIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP The Melvin Baddin Memorial Scholarship was established by the friends of Melvin Baddin to provide scholarships for the Department of Music with preference given to string players. Donors: Friends of Melvin Baddin DR. PHYLLIS IRWIN ORCHESTRAL STRINGS SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT Students pursuing the study of strings with a preference to music majors, one or more such student(s) demonstrating financial need. Donor: Phyllis Irwin RICHARD L. GRAUEL MEMORIAL WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIP Students pursuing a major in music or have a substantial minor in music, oriented toward either performing arts or teaching of music. Preference is given to students whose primary interest is in the woodwinds but is also available to other music family interests. Donor: Sandra Crow RUSSELL AND MAXINE HOWLAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Undergraduate and/or graduate students within the Department of Music demonstrating overall excellence, accomplishment, and high academic achievement in pursuit of the study of music with emphasis in the study of the clarinet. Donors: Elji Maruko and the Family of Russell and Maxine Howland THE WATERFORD FOUNDATION ORCHESTRA AND STRINGS SCHOLARSHIP Provide programmatic and scholarship support for the Fresno State Orchestra and Strings program. Donor: The Waterford Foundation PRESIDENT’S QUINTET PRESIDENT’S QUINTET SCHOLARSHIP Established by Dr. Harold Haak, provides scholarships to students in the President’s Quintet. Donors: Department of Music and the Office of the President MARCHING BAND BULLDOG PRIDE FUND: DRUM MAJOR AWARD The Bulldog Pride Fund, facilitated by the Fresno State Alumni Association, supports a student in the Bulldog Marching Band. Donors: Friends of the Bulldog Marching Band FRANK WELLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Scholarships to a student in the Marching Band. Donors: Family and Friends of Frank Wells MARGARET AND JACOB KAVOIAN SCHOLARSHIP Provide support to members of the University Marching Band. Donors: Margaret Kavoian and Jacob Kavoian NATHAN RAY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Fresno State Alumni Association scholarship awarded to an outstanding freshmen marching band student demonstrating overall excellence and accomplishment. Donor: Jim Ray MUSIC JACQUELINE AND RAYMOND DOUMANIAN AWARD In memory of Varsanig Rose Jiggerian. Awarded to students with a concentration in religious studies. Donors: Jacqueline Doumanian and Raymond Doumanian PHILOSOPHY JOHN DIXON SCHOLARSHIP Established by philosophy alumnus, John Dixon to benefit students studying philosophy. Donor: John Dixon JULIANA M. BISSETT PHILOSOPHY SCHOLARSHIP Established to honor Ms. Juliana Marie Bissett of Oakhurst and provide funding to students seeking a degree in philosophy. Donor: Larry Garabedian
  • LINDA HAMMER-BROWN AND DAVID H. BROWN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP Scholarship support for students majoring in theatre arts with a GPA of 2.8 or higher. Donors: Linda Hammer-Brown and David H. Brown BULLDOG PRIDE FUND: LARRY NEWSOME THEATRE ARTS AWARD The Bulldog Pride Fund, facilitated by the Fresno State Alumni Association, supports a student majoring within the Department of Theatre Arts and Dance. Donor: Larry Newsome BULLDOG PRIDE FUND: RAYMOND BURR THEATRE ARTS AWARD The Bulldog Pride Fund, facilitated by the Fresno State Alumni Association, supports a student majoring within the Department of Theatre Arts and Dance. Donor: Raymond Burr BYRON/ARNOLD/GRAHAM DESIGN SCHOLARSHIP Established to honor past faculty Jan Byron, Dick Arnold, and Guss Graham. Provide scholarships to theatre arts majors pursuing a career in design and/or technical theatre, maintaining at least a 2.5 GPA. Donor: Bernice Graham EDWIN H. LOMBARD ORAL INTERPRETATION ENDOWMENT Students studying theatre arts. Donor: Edwin Lombard GAYLE FISHER MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT Provide scholarships, grants-in-aid, and/or artists in residence for the Dance Program. Donor: Phyllis Fisher and Robert Fisher GUSS GRAHAM TECHNICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP Students involved in technical theatre. Donor: Bernice Graham INA GREGG THOMAS MEMORIAL THEATRE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP Students in the area of creative arts. Donor: Patrick Thomas JAMES B. NEWTON SCHOLARSHIP Support to theatre majors specializing in design. Donor: Gaylord Graham MARILYN POOL ALLEN SCHOLARSHIP Full-time students majoring in theatre arts. Donor: Marilyn Pool Allen MARTHA HAGEN THEATRE/DANCE SCHOLARSHIP ENDOWMENT Students majoring in theatre or dance who shows excellent promise in this field of study and have demonstrated financial need. Donors: Margaret Wright and Stephen Hagen MELPOMENE SCHOLARSHIP Scholarship support to students enrolled in at least one course of instruction within the Department of Theatre Arts. Donor: Becky Brown RAYMOND ENSHER CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT THEATRE ARTS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD Fresno State Alumni Association scholarship for overall most promising student in any of the theatre arts programs for the academic year. Donor: Beverly and Lee Daher, Brandon Daher ROY AND DOROTHY CHRISTOPHER SCHOLARSHIP A full scholarship to a junior or senior majoring in theater arts who demonstrates financial need. Donors: Dorothy Christopher and Roy Christopher ROBERT AND HELEN OGLE ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP FUND Scholarship support for students majoring in theatre arts. Donors: Helen Ogle and Robert Ogle THEATRE ARTS GRANT Supports students majoring in theatre arts. Donor: Department of Theatre Arts WALTER HUSTON AND AL SUNDERLAND MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT Established in memory of her husband, Walter Huston, and father, Al Sunderland to provide support to an entering student who is planning to major in the fields of art or drama. The scholarship shall be awarded on a basis of academic ability and promise in the fields of art or drama. Donor: Walter Huston
  • SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS - Abelyan, Arshak Abrahamyan, Erik Acosta, Tanya Acosta, Marcos Afu, Siosifa Agabekyan, Violeta Alam, Matthew Allen, Brock Allen, Cydnee Andrade, Perla Angel, Juliann Angeles, Jonathon Antaramian, Samuel Applehans-Lopez, Alexandria Arizmendez, Caleb Arnst, Christopher Aroutiounian, Lilit Atrisco Andrade, Vanessa Avalos, Clarissa Avila, Jillian Baber, Cameron Baldwin, Shayne Baloian, Sosse Bamford, Keegan Barba, Diego Bekverdyan, Adanna Bell, Joshua Beltran, Joseph Beltran, Juan Bennett, Robert Bible, Wyatt Bitter, Brian Boling, Spencer Borges-Riddle, Savanna Bowen, E. Makaela Bowen, Elizabeth Boyajyan, Yervand Bull, Aunika Cabrales, Abigail Canlas, Jego Caro, Richard Carrisalez, Steven Carrizales, Stephanie Casarez, Seth Casillas, Jacquelyne Castro, Aidan Ceballos, Erika Chafi, Zena Chanthavong, Attika Chardukian, Marina Chivers, Emma Chong, Elton Chuji Lligalo, Saywa Conejo-Garcia, Francisco Contreras, Jisela Cordero-Melo, Richard Coria, Marisol Cortes Martinez, Keishla Cortez Villa, Lizbeth Cortina Gutierrez, Elizabeth Covarrubias, Katrina Cozad, Jayci Cruz, Laura Cruz Enciso, Nelly D’Alessio, Samantha Davey, Julianna Davila Delgado, Blanca Davis, Janelle De Castro, Sunshine De Leon, Anthony Del Carlo, Jamie Diaz Inoa, Kelvin Dixon, Audia Domingo, Samantha Dominiguez, Virginia Duchai, Taylor Dzhezyan, Dikran Egoian, Cole Ekmekchyan, Suzanna Elsome, Brittany Enciso, Rigoberto Esraelian, Peyton Fernandez, Fernando Flores, Nicholas Flores, Jorge Flores, Dulce Frausto, Edward Galvez, Lyzette Gamez, Esmeralda Garabedian, Ariana Garcia, Rebekkah Garcia, Benjiman Gleason, Sadie Gonzalez, Isabella Gonzalez, Maria Gonzalez, Yadid Gonzalez, Stephen Gooch, Alexander Gorham, Denise Groteguth, Rebekah Guerrero, Nicole Gutierrez, Martín Gutiérrez, Claudia Hagopian, Andrew Ham, Eric Hardcastle, Gavin Haro, Albert Harris, Cameron Harutyunyan, Hovsep Hatcher, Wesley Heard, Lauren Hernandez, Kevin Hernandez Alonso, Angel Hildebrand, Allyson Hinojosa, Sabrina Hinton, Sydney Holguin, Lorissa Hornung, Christopher Huerta, Cynthia Ibarra, Rosalba Ibarra, Cynthia Izard, Rebekah Jacobsen, Julia Jensen, Patrick Johnson, Nicholas Jones, Jamie Jones, Kaitlyn Jones, Ian Juarez, Henry Juarez, Teya Julio, Ana Kamara, Agnes Kaptryan, Rachel Karagozian, Luke Karkazian, Moses Karle, Skylar Kasaian, Claire Kaur, Kuljit Khatchatrian, Arthur King, Matthew Kirakosian, Antranig Kiran, Maram Knee, Arianna Krikorian, Gregory Kuchkovskaya, Olga Lahorgue, Sarah Land, Ciera
  • Leal Martinez, Primavera LeClair, Cassidy Lee, Emily Liu, Lucy Lopez, Cassadie Lua, Kirk Alvaro Lucey, Dorothy Lyles, Austin Maciel, Rachael Mackaben, Joscelyn Madrigal, Jorge Mahjoob, Sinna Marcos, Joseph Markarian, Zachary Marrero-Perez, Diego Martin, Harrison Mata, Carolina McGrady, William Melikyan, Kristina Minasian, Garo Montalto, Kelsey Montes de Oca, Alexa Montgomery, Samuel Morales, Melina Morales, Rebecca Moreno, Jasmin Morris, Dalton Mugrdechian, Matthew Mulick, Jacob Murphy, Tyler Murray, Kenneshae Myatt, Logan Nazario, Jay Nickell II, Erik Nunez, Elisabeth Nunez, Jonathan Ochoa-Torres, Sayra Oganyan, Emily Ohanesian, Kaitlin Olea, Hilda Olivera Chavez, Hector Ortega, Robert Ortiz, María Pambukyan, Christine Panoo, Ashleigh Patel, Avinash Peacock, Haley Perez, Jordan Perez-Rodgriguez, Liliana Pompa, Aide Ponce, Perla Posey, Dennis Post, Alec Poulan Iv, Harry Quiroa, Maynor Ramirez, Alexander Ramirez, Eyery Ramirez Lopez, Yuleni Ramon Muro, Guadalupe Ramos, Samatha Reif, Kendra Reinhold, August Reyes, Ernesto Reyes, Yesenia Reyes, Anthony Rios, Lissette Roberts, Juliana Robles Cruz, Rodolfo Rodriguez, Julia Rodriguez, Christopher Rodríguez, Pamela Rogers, Sara Romani Vazquez, Karla Romero, Raquel Safrazian, David Salas III, Joseph Samavati, Fatemeh Samore, Bradley Samouie, Tatiana Sandoval, Sara Sansom, Hunter Sargsyan, Ani Sargsyan, Valerya Sayasone, Manivone Schwartz Casey, Seth Sierra-Moreno, Graciela Silva, Morgan Simmons, Robert Simonian, Adam Smith, Kelsey Sirisukarn, Kalvin Soghomonian, Mark Soghomonian, Angela Sosa, Thaliyah Soyinthisane, Bryan Stanboulian, Shoghig Standridge, Cameron Statler, Kara Steele, Brittney Stratton, Shelby Subeh-Tabpr, Yasmin Sullivan, Dylan Suorez, Mathilda Tanousian, Abraham Tejeda, Linda Tilton, Montanna Tokatian, Carina Topaldjikian, Sarine Torres, Ryan Trembley, Ashley Trevino, Andrew Tyra, Cynthia Underhill, Daisy Uribe, Rayann Valdez, Alexander Valencia, Jessica Valencia, Jenna Van Heusen, Joshua Vance, Andrew Vang, Gaonoucci Varasteh, Kamelia Vartanian, Dustin Vázquez, María Vázquez, Irene Tapia Villarreal, Rolando Walkup, Michaela Walters, Dillon Washington, Keyana Weimer, Bailey White, Jacqueline White, Jana Willems, Katherine Williams, Melina Williams, Jessica Wilson, Aleeyah Woo, Kathryn Woolwine, Delaney Xiong, Jer Xiong, Jimmy Xiong, Kenneth Yamamoto, Priscilla Yanez, Pilar Yerdoglyan, Rita Yerdoglyan, Anahit Younes, Sabreen Zepeda, Luis Zotea, Antonio
  • SPECIAL THANKS - We gratefully acknowledge the following individuals, businesses and foundations for their generous support of the College of Arts and Humanities. The listing includes all contributions from January 1 – December 31, 2019. 2019 DONORS $10,000 OR ABOVE Clara Bedrosian Bousian Central Valley Foundation Channel 21/Univision Chukchansi Gold Resort and Casino Lynn Carlson and Prescott Winter Jacqueline Doumanian and Raymond Doumanian Ralph Ermoian Foundation Donald Garabedian The Bertha and John Garabedian Charitable Foundation Coke Hallowell and James Hallowell Isnardi Foundation Kashian Enterprises Jeanine King The Thomas A. Kooyumjian Family Foundation Luso-American Development Foundation Daniel R. Martin Family Foundation Carla Millar Robert Ogle* Leon S. Peters Foundation, Inc. Patricia Peterson Hansen The Penstar Group Renu Sethi and J.P. Sethi, Jr. Smittcamp Family Foundation Robert Smittcamp 2019 DONORS $5,000-9,999 Armenian Missionary Association Bonner Family Foundation Desiree Castro and R. Emeterio Castro James Cardella Kaye B. Cummings David E. Flierl Trust Disney Worldwide Services, Inc. The Kayla K Gabbert Irrevocable Trust Dianne Gazarian and Arnold Gazarian Silvana Giovannetti and Michael Giovannetti Richard Johanson KFSN-TV Channel 30 Knights of Vartan Yeprad Lodge # 9 Siranouche Krikorian Isabel Lion* Monica Ortez and Clare Spencer Connie Melikian and James Melikian Lupe Morishige and Edward Morishige Triple X Fraternity of CA - Los Angeles Chapter University Communications, Inc. 2019 DONORS $1,000-4,999 Lena Altebarmakian and Varoujan Altebarmakian Mariana Anagnostopoulos and Saúl Jiménez-Sandoval Armenian General Benevolent Union $1,000-4,999 (cont’d) Better Flooring Ernest Benck Richard Bittikofer BMW Fresno James Boren, Jr. Becky Brown Linda Hammer-Brown and David Brown Shirley Bruegman California Press Foundation Lu Caglia and Richard Caglia Central Valley Community Foundation Anoush Chamlian and Vahan Chamlian Honora Chapman and William Skuban Darden Architects, Inc. Barlow Der Mugrdechian John Dixon Sossie Vartan Djabrayan and Vartan Djabrayan Cindy Domingos and Helder Domingos John Dresser Arthur Dyson Joan Eaton and Paul Gibson Edelman Kathy Eide and Daniel Casas Babs Eskin and Saul Eskin Caroline Fisher The Ella Fitzgerald Charitable Foundation Shirley George and William George Donna Gotch Betty Ann Hagopian Corrinne Hales and John Hales Harris Farms, Inc. Susan Hunter Hancock and Jack Hancock Haworth Marketing + Media, LLC Ellen Hirth Italian Catholic Federation Johnson and Johnson Armen Kandarian Foundation Jan Kasparian and Oscar Kasparian Marlys Keoshian and Leo Keoshian Dickran Kouymjian Clarice Krikorian and Ben Krikorian Judith Kuipers Dee Lacy Shirley Leone Luso-American Education Foundation Carol Machado and Richard Machado Cathy Malkasian Mad Duck Craft Brewing LLC C. Terry Miller Mooradian Trucking, Inc. Patricia Moglia Mark Nakata McClatchy Newspapers Lucia Noia John Ohanian* Linda Parnagian and James Parnagian Mary Borba Parente Pacific Western Bank $1,000-4,999 (cont’d) Joanne Peterson Myrna Pedersen and Allan Pedersen Karla Reitz and Dale Reitz Elva Rodriguez Stephen Rodemeyer* Nancy Sharp and Robert Sharp Sharon Simpson Adriana Slaniceanu James Smith Lisa Sohigian and Ronald Sohigian Society for Armenian Studies Sons Of Italy, Colombo Stella Lodge #1149 Holly Sowles Daniel Swartz Triple X Fraternity of CA-Selma Gary Unruh Valley Children’s Healthcare Diane Watters and Richard Watters Phillip Weathers Hwaja Weitzman Cheryl Woods and Dennis Woods 2019 DONORS $500-999 Action Broadcasting Services Steven Achey Linnea Alexander Jacinta Amaral and Thomas Breen Armen Aroyan Vahaken Arslanian William Arce Kristi Eastin and Curtis Eastin Armen Bacon and Daniel Bacon Felomena Barcellos and TomBarcellos Jane Baxter and Marvin Baxter Kandra Barsotti and Steven Barsotti Linda Baxter and James Baxter Jane Bedrosian and James Kenneth Bedrosian Desa Belyea Bonadelle Homes, Inc. DeAnn Carr and Michael Carr Jane Cardoza and Arthur Cardoza Paul Canales Tisha Cardoza Lilia Chavez and Victor Chavez Jim Costa Matthew Darling Gladys Deniz K. Z. Der Mugrdechian Germaine Dias and Michael Dias Diana Dooley and Daniel Dooley Flora Dunaians Norman Dubie Ben Emerzian Jackie Everwine and David Everwine Joyce Fadenrecht and Clint Horwitz Fresno American Indian Health Project Fresno County Branch Music Teachers’ Association of CA.
  • $500-999 (cont’d) Lisa Hackett and Ralph Hackett Lorie Hanoian Les Hershberger Debra Kazanjian Grace Kazarian Lisbett Khoubesserian and Hagop Khoubesserian Ana Kouyoumdjian and Karnic Kouyoumdjian Eranica Kouyoumdjian and Hagop Kouyoumdjian Sergio La Porta E. Carwile Leroy, Jr. Legacy Construction Shelley Linenbach Micaela Lord and Richard Lord Linda Lucido and Samuel Lucido Anne Lyles and William Lyles Lyles Foundation Jackline Matosian and Michael Matosian Janice Maroot Carolyn McGurn and Thomas McGurn Lori McDevitt and David McDevitt Laura Meyer and David Lorey Margaret Mgrublian and David Mgrublian Lisa Miroyan and Peter Miroyan Mike’s Camera, Inc. Jose Morais Lezlie Montoya and Malaquias Montoya Music in the Mountains Paul Halajian Architects The Paboojian Family Foundation Arlen Pilavian Dana Powell and Robert Powell Marie Polzin and David Brodie Sharon Powers and Mike Smith Phyllis Quinn and Ronald Quinn Cheryl Raney and George Roth Jan Richter and Bud Richter Ruth’s Chris Steak House, Inc. John Salvador Virginia Sellars-Erxleben Darlene Spano and Stanley Spano Lisa Spoors Barbara Stalis and Angelo Stalis Janice Stevens Maria Stobbe and Daniel Stobbe Tracy Stunz and Jefferson Beavers Tower Theatre Productions for the Performing Arts Tulare Angra Sister City Foundation Manuel Vieira Patricia Vivenzi Davena Witcher Faith Soares-Wilson and Robert Wilson Thomas Zimoski 2019 DONORS $100-499 Joel Abels Mary Abaci Beverly Achki Jon Kendall Acosta $100-499 (cont’d) Katherine Adams Jason Ahronian Jeffrey Richard Ahronian Joyce Aiken Lucik Akoboff Allen Capital Group, LLC Jacqueline Alvarez Martha Alexander American Dried Fruit Company American Online Giving Foundation Debbie Denise Balak Antaramian and James Antaramian George Anagnostopoulos Serosh Andranian Yaneth Angulo Aquazyme of Central California Eddie Arnold Harvey Armas Lillian Armas Shirley Armbruster and Bill Armbruster Beverly Atamian and Seth Atamian Randy Ataide Arthur Avazian Vart Avakian Elizabeth Ayvazian Nancy Ayala Anthony Barcellos Baradat and Paboojian, Inc. Barbara Baca Christine B. Barile Diane Jean Barsam Elizabeth Barron Ingrid Batson and IAndrew Batson Jana Bailey and Thomas Bailey Joseph Baker Kalem Barserian Lynn Marie Baldwin Marisol Baca and Curtis Messer Mary Baloian and Randy Baloian Roberta Barta and John Barta Zhanna Bagdasarov and Richard Sahatjian Carlotta Bedrosian Elaine Bethke and Gary Bethke Gregory Bethke John Bento Nadine Bell and Joseph Adams Patti Benneyan Bianco Investigative Group Bryan Bird Judy Bianchi Ana Borba and Frank Borba Borrelli and Associates, Inc. David Bonetto and Eric Gomez Debbie Everson-Borofka and David Borofka Dennis F. Boos Frances Bozajian and Robert P. Bozajian Michael Boren Michael Borges Michael Boyett Suzanne Bohigian and Martin M. Bohigian, Jr. Vitor Borba Marlene Breu $100-499 (cont’d) Phyllis Brotherton Buchanan High School Foundation David Buchanan Kristen Burrows and Leonard Burrows Susan Marie Burley Carol Bulbulian Cannon Craig Carter Elsa Castillo Florine Cash and William Cash, III Isabel Cabral Mary Castro and Joseph Castro Nancy Carlson Paula Castadio and Richard Castadio Sally Caglia Silvana Campagna Suzanne Cardoza and Michael Cardoza Centinela Cabinet Company Carole Chooljian and Barry Chooljian Carolyn Chooljian Debra Westhaver-Church and Allen Church Marie Chimienti and Saverio Chimienti Steven Church Tamara Ching Elizabeth Clemings and Russell Clemings Lena Clark and Stuart Clark Albertina Costa Chuck Conway David Collins Joan Otomo-Corgel and Richard Corgel Patricia Cosand Patricia Costello Renee Coelho and Alan Coelho Wendy Costa Barbara Crain and Chester Crain Earlene Craver Virginia Soethe Crisco and Michael Crisco Alice Daniel and Benjamin Boone Jose Da Rose Karen Davis Manuel J. and Alda M. Lawrence Dairy Nazareth E. Darakjian Anahis Derian Anna DeWitt and Tom DeWitt Brigid De Jong and Richard De Jong Deklotz Investment Properties Dennis Peters Farms Emanuela De Rosa Kathleen Demerdjian Lois Dellavalle and Eugene Dellavalle Melissa Der Manouel and Michael Der Manouel, Jr. Michelle Deininger Nerces Dermenjian Raffi Demirjian Shant Der Gazarian Zepure Derkalousdian and Hratch Derkalousdian Anna Maria DiCicco Deborah Dixon and John Lauri DiBuduo and DeFendis Inc Marilyn DiBuduo and Nat Mauro DiBuduo Raymond Dias
  • SPECIAL THANKS - $100-499 (cont’d) Barbara Dorroh and Robert Dorroh Raffi Dorian and Peter Dorian Sam Donabedian DPG Engineering, Inc. DPI Group Kathleen Driskill and Wiley Driskill Patricia Duvet Ikuko Dyck and Richard Dyck Susan Edwards and Jon Edwards Mary Egoian Gloria Eichman and Ben Eichman Ron Eichman Viktoriya Ekmekchyan and Hakob Ekmekchyan Jean Eliceche and Mel Dern Emporium Presents, LLC. Joshua Emerich Robert Enos Gary Eritzian James Espinoza Jose Estrada Eduardo Eusebio Nanda Ewell Ashley Fagundes Clara Facciani Filomena Fagundes Joan Prentice Fast and Roger Fast Kathy Fagan Marceen Farsakian and Alan Farsakian Patricia Fahrney and Jerry Fahrney Wendy Farsakian and Larry Farsakian A. Thomas Ferdinandi, Jr. Agni Fernandez Alberta Ferrer Belina Feijo Federico College, Inc. Fig Garden Woman’s Club Kathy Fischer and Donald Fischer Leonard Filomeo Henry Flores Janet Fletcher and Charles Fletcher Ashley Foster Beverly Forker and Steven Forker Franvingia Inc Frederick Stone Gail Freeman and Glen Freeman Nancy Fraleigh and Douglas Fraleigh Nancy Frampton Zana Frownfelter Anna Marie Gaeta Barbara Garabedian and Aram Garabedian Lisa Garcia and Frank Garcia Miguel Gastelum Renee Gauthier and Robert Gauthier Stefani Galan Brian Ginsburg Dena Gilroy and Gary Gilroy Jason Gieger Magdalena Gilewicz and Michael Chen Mary Giddens Alcidia Gomes and Gabriel Gomes Berta Gonzalez $100-499 (cont’d) Ellen Gorelick and Walter Gorelick Kathleen Godfrey Victoria Gomes and Steven Gomes Clare Gregorian and Vartan Gregorian Jacqueline Grazier anf Greg Grazier Betty Haak Dianne Hanzlicek and Charles Hanzlicek Hamazkayin Cultural Taniel Varoujan Chapter Karen Hammer Melanie Hagopian Randy Haar Rose Hagopian Rose Hagopian and R. Armen Hagopian Christi Henson J. Daniel Herring Maria Hernandez and Ramiro Hernandez Melanie Hernandez Robert Henry Sundar Henny Carey Higgins-Dobney Barbara Howsepian and Avak Howsepian Blake Hoffman Cyndy Hodges Dale Hoffmanfloerke Greg Hockert Homenetmen Fresno Sassoon Chapter Margaret Hokokian and Paul Hokokian Marguerite Hougasian Mary Ann Hokokian and Edward Hokokian Thomas A. Hollihan Veena Howard HRH Soma Norodom Annette Husak and Daniel Husak Jeffrey Hunter Karen Huff Laurell Caskey Huber and Wayne Huber Linda Hurst and Mark Hurst Polly Hufft Shelly Huesca Georgina Injayan Kary Mancebo-Ingram and William Ingram Jean Janzen Lee Ann Jansen Marcia Jamgotchian and Haig Jamgotchian Paul Jamushian Sandra Janigian* Kathleen Jenanyan Maria Jerardi and Douglas Peterson Armine Jibilian and Artin Jibilian Jim Vincent Farming, Inc. Charles Johnson Ellen Jorge and Larry Jorge Joseph Mastro and Company Judy Johnson and Ronald Johnson Angela Kalashian and John Kalashian Carol Karabian and Ron Karabian Deneb Karentz Dian Karabian and Lawrence Karabian Edie Kassabian and Richard Kassabian Isgouhi Kassakhian Jane Kardashian and Vatche Soghomonian $100-499 (cont’d) Katherine M. Gulley Revocable Trust Lorraine Kazarian and Nick Kazarian Marion Karian and Bernard Karian Pamela Kallsen and Gene Kallsen Seta Kapoian Silva Karayan and Sarkis Karayan Suzette Kasaian and John Kasaian Alice Ketabgian and Gregory Ketabgian Cindy Keller and Christopher Keller James Kelly Jennifer Keran and David Keran Michael Kennedy Vincent Kennedy Susan Khushigian and Jacob Khushigian Karla Kirk and Benjamin Kirk Maral Kismetian and Anton Kismetian Ivonne Knowles Keith Kountz Nancy Kolligian Tomoko Fujiwara Kozasa Ashkhen Krioghlian and Hagop Krioghlian Nancy Krikorian and Gary Krikorian William Kroger KSEE-TV Channel 24 Jackie Kurkjian and Henry Kurkjian Rose Marie Kuhn Catherine Lambetecchio Claude Laval, III Ersilia Lacaze and Michael Lacaze Judy Lanfranco and Gary Lanfranco Lamanuzzi and Pantaleo Marcia Lassiter and Mike Lassiter Mary La Follette Elaine Lencioni Frances Levine Rebecca Leon and Orlando Leon William Lewis Christina Linneman Jean Linder and Paul Rempel John Lima Julie Lindahl Kelly Lilles and Paul Lilles Elizabeth Looney and Blair Looney Vera Lovalvo and Leonard Lovalvo Adam Macy-Ayotte and Kevin Macy-Ayotte Diane Louise Macaluso and Brian James Macaluso Elizabeth Martin George Margosian Gilda Martin Jackie Manselian and Robert Manselian Jeanette Maroot and K. Phillip Maroot John Mazuski Julianne Martin and Gabe Martin Knarik Margossian Linda Mastro Marilyn MacNab Marina Mattucci and Pat Larocca Marlen Martinez Mastro Scheidt Cellars Michele Berson-Markarian and Gregory Markarian
  • SPECIAL THANKS - $100-499 (cont’d) Robert Mallek, Jr. Roslyn Mannon and Peter Mannon Sara Der Matoian and Bob Der Matoian The Marketing Plus Agency, Inc. Tina Macedo and David Macedo Yvonne Mattrocce Ann McGowan and Conde McGowan H. Ray McKnight Kate McKnight Kelley McCoy and Milton McCoy Marilyn McMains William McEwen Armine Meghrouni and Vahe Meghrouni Diana Merzoian and Mark Merzoian Janalee Melikian and Brian Melikian Karen Mello and Paul Mello Kimberley Merrow and Jeffrey Merrow Lina Melkonian Sheila Metzler Suzy Melkonian and Markar Melkonian Anoush Miridjanian Goldie Minasian and Edward Minasian Microsoft Foundation Mid-Valley Packaging and Supply Co. Robert Mikell Una Mjurka Annette Moushigian Barbara Mortanian and Ronald Mortanian Brenda Moore Charla Moran and Philip Moran Chris Morgan Deseray Moore and Nathaniel Moore Irma Noroian Kim Morin and Robert Bullwinkel Michael Motta Rosalinda Moeck Lloydell Muro and John Muro Michael Mull Debra Myers National Raisin Company Nicole Lampe-Nalchajian and David Nalchajian Samina Najmi Siobhan Nash-Marshall Alison Neilson Susan Newman and Guy Newman Tanya Nichols Elizabeth Nunes and Devin Nunes Wendy Wilcox Nugent Carol O’Brien Franklin Oliveira Stephanie Oliver and Robert Oliver Kristan O’Neill and Ed O’Neill Kandace Osborn and Ronald Osborn Anoush Pambukyan Bonnie Pavlovich Debra Parola and Michael Parola Hansa Patel Kathleen Parrish Patricia Papulias Antonio Petrosino Eddie Perez $100-499 (cont’d) Emily Petkas and Alex Petkas Kathleen Perch and Basil Perch Manuela Perkins Peter Petkas Carmen Pinheiro Gleize Pistacchio and Joseph Pistacchio Richard Pinkerton Deborah Poochigian and Charles Poochigian Nicholas Potter Premier Valley Realty and Management, Inc. Talia Ann Preis Lisa Purtell and Michael Purtell Susuan Pucheu and John Pucheu Quinlan, Kershaw and Fanucchi Ah Ran Koo Cathy Marie Raco-Mederos and Dennis Mederos Debra Radavero and Mike Radavero Judy Rangel Ljubica Radojkovich Radavero Insurance Services Inc Sandra Rankin John Renfro Joseph Rebella Randy Rebella Clinton Ritchie Denice Rios Mari Ann Ricchiuti Nancy Richardson Richard J. Jebejian Enterprises Vinci Ricchiuti and Pat Ricchiuti, Jr. Barbara Rosenfeld Darren Rose Elsa Marie Ross and David Ross Filomena Rocha Kenneth Robison Lynne Rodriguez and Lanny Larson Margie Rontell Maria Rodriguez Peter Robertson and Victor Kral Roman Catholic Diocese of Fresno Steven Roesch Luisa Russo Helen Ryan and Michael Ryan Anthony Sanders Arpi Sarafian Brynn Saito Christina Sahagian and Johnny Sahagian Eddie Sadoian Gina Sandi-Diaz John Saroyan Lorraine Salazar Rose Samuelian and George Samuelian Roseann Saliba and Edward Saliba Sam’s Italian Deli and Market San Joaquin College of Law Tracy Salkowitz and Richard Edwards Dorothy Schimke and Cliff Jarrard Elizabeth Scheper Judith Scheidt Judith Schubert and Joseph Schubert $100-499 (cont’d) Katherine Schmidt and William Schmidt Linda Scambray and Terry Scambray Diane Sergi and Leonard Sergi Frank Serpa Lily Seredian and Arthur Seredian Valerie Serpa and Lawrence Serpa Anna Shekoyan and James Shekoyan Elizabeth Shields Joan Sharma Margaret McCormish Shaw and William Charles Myron Sheklian Rose Marie Shreve and Keith Shreve Shamlian Dentistry Inc. Sharon Shaghoian Caroline Ramirez Simis and Peter Simis Dave Silveira Duarte Silva Gary Silveria Laura Silberman and Ricardo Silberman Maria Hortencia Silveira Marylin Silveira and William Silveira Sierra Club Tehipite Chapter Benere Smith Maya Reuben Smith and Patrick Smith Joseph Sousa Cheryl Stegmaier and Steven Stegmaier David St. John Janice Feye-Stukas and Hercules Stukas Margo Stavros and Denny Stavros Maria Stanziale Naomi Strom and Erik Strom Olivia Stockton and Daniel Stockton Sunnyland Bulgur Wheat, Inc. Joan Swenson Debora Symes and Jeffrey Hallock Elizabeth Taylor and David Taylor Cheryl Hutton-Tellez and Hesiquio Tellez Susan Terris Britton Thompson Jacqueline Thomas Jill Throckmorton Rosemary Therkelsen Sydney Thompson and Herschel Thompson TH Commercial Properties Barbara Tirapelle and Leon Tirapelle Carlene Tinker and John Tinker George Titizian TNS Holdings LLC Madeline Tosto and Anthony Tosto Mary Torosian and Karnig Torosian Patricia Torosian Sharon Toroian Tony Mello Family L. P. William K. Tokumoto Danny Trout Autumn Ueland United Way California Capital Region Adriana Valencia and MartinValencia Miguel Vaz Nancy Van Leuven Samuel Vandiver
  • SPECIAL THANKS - $100-499 (cont’d) Terra Valadao and David Valadao Thelma Valdez and Nye Morton Barbara Ventura Marcella Vinovrski and Bernard Vinovrski Craig Vonberg DeAnn Von Berg Charles Warnes Cindy Wathen-Kennedy Kathryn Wage and Herman Wage Mark Leigh Wallace Brent Weigandt Linda Weller and Peter Weller Pamela Weiner and Timothy Skeen Andrew Worth Women’s Intl. League for Peace and Freedom (Fresno Branch) Kathy Yergat and Kirk Yergat Yergat Packing Co. Alice Youatt and Richard Youatt Carri Young and David Young YourCause, LLC for Pacific Gas and Electric Moon-Ja Yunouye Astine Zadourian and Zack Zadourian Garen Zakarian Kathleen Zakarian and Archie Zakarian Sandra Zinkin and DeWayne Zinkin Mary Zoryan and Nubar Zoryan Virginia Zorayan and Antranik Zorayan Thomas Zynda 2019 DONORS $0-99 Mayre Alyce Achey Bradley Adame Nina Adams and Russell Adams Salpy Adams and Steven Adams Steven Adisasmito-Smith Alice Alaajian and Karl Alajajian Allison Alexander Erin Alvarez George Alam Seth Allen Lisa Amstutz Shawn Amaral Elizabeth Anderson Richard Anderson Eric Aoki Annette Apelian and Sam Apelian Christopher Arnst Nazik Arisian Ralph Archuleta Sandra Arakalian and George Arakelian Barbara Asadoorian and Richard Asadoorian Gary Austin Adãn Âvalos Armen Avakian Debbie Avila Esperanza Avalos Justine Avila Karen Avakian and Arten Avakian Rodolfo Avelar $0-99 (cont’d) Sumer Avila Christopher Awtrey Paula Ayotte Eduina Azevedo Alfreda Barton Bradley Barker Catherine Barabe and Michael Barabe Cleo Bauer and Dominic Papagni David Barsamian Diane Barber Jamie Barker Joanne Bazarian and Giovanni Pivirotto Kimberly Barnwell-Joe Kimberly Feliz Baca Lorane Bailon Marsha L. Baum Nicholas Barrett Stephen Barile Terry Barrett Alberta Bedoian and Jack Bedoian Amila Becirbegovic Arcie Bedrosian Benevity Community Impact Fund Best Way Auto Rental and Sales Edward Beltran Hovhannes Bezazian and Ohannes Bezazian John Beynon Kerry Bevins and Edmund Bevins Marcia Becker and Stephen Becker Masis Bekverdyan Richard Bedoian Sharon Benes Tracy Beberian Victor Bedoian Denise Bissett Desdamona Bishop Margaret Biklian and Andre H. Biklian Jackie Blisse Venita Blackburn Barbara Bousian and Jack Bousian Chris Boyden David Borges Dennis Borges Joanne Bolt Julie Bower and Keith Bower Lisa Boyles Mark Bohigian Sara Borjas Vincent Bounlutay Yervand Boyajyan Cris Monahan-Bremer and Joseph Bremer Denise Gayle Brown and Mikael Erik Brown Dennis Brazil Dianne Brengelman Judythe Brown Polly Brewer Stetler Brown Susan Brosi Richard Burchett, Jr. Samya Burney Andrew Castillo $0-99 (cont’d) Barbara Campbell Cadence Calvert Elizabeth Camarena and Ali Emamjomeh Harriett Carlson and Roy Carlson Joseph Cassara Nene Casares Sirley Carballo Matthew J. Carpenter Eric Cervantes Ashley Christensen Brooke Christman Darlene F. Chardukian and Michael H. Chardukian Gretchen Chua and Cheng Lok Chua Jidong Chen and Thomas Loewenheim Kathleen Chan and Lanny Chan Peggy Christiansen Sandra Chavez Silvana Chambers and Dustin Lee Chambers Sylvia Chatagnier and Thomas Chatagnier Victoria Cisneros Adelaide Costa Bethany Costa Brian Cozen Charmaine Cordero Christopher Cocoles Cliff Costa Daniel Costa Darold Coelho Douglas Cody Elmano Costa Hongchau Cousineau and Darren Cousineau Leslie Cotham and Brian Cotham Maria Costa Vicki Marderosian Coughlin Christina Cruz Dana Creller Duane Crosby Elizabeth Crifasi Jason Cruz Carol Curtis and Mark Curtis Jill Cunningham Kelly Curry Brooke Danaher Christine Vartanian Datian and John Datian Christyne Davidian Gregory M. Dabanian Idalmiro da Rosa Kayla Dang Marietta Dalpez and Allen Dalpez Raffi J. Daghlian Travis B. Davis Virginia Dalena Berjouhie Devejian and Zaven Devejian Eleonora De Witt and Hiram De Witt Katherine Der Mugrdechian Michelle DenBeste Paula De Young and Jerry De Young Arpie Dick Margaret Dildilian
  • SPECIAL THANKS - $0-99 (cont’d) Seleny Diaz Amie Douglass Ben Douglas Colin Dougherty Diana Dorough Drew Dorroh Duncan Dowdle Jennifer Dorian Lorena Dominguez Margaret Do Canto and Manuel Do Canto Michelle Dorn and Thomas Gemetti, Jr. Milo Dobney Paul Doforno Vera Dobney Yolanda Doub Lucineia Donnelly Matthew Dobney Daunette Dryden Angelique Duvet-Tovar Billy Durham Chris Duburg Iris Duarte and Mark Duarte Ronald DuBois Ariela Dzerigian and Ronald Dzerigian Sally Dzerigian and Steven Dzerigian Candace Egan and Robert Egan Caroline Egoian and James Egoian Gail Egoian Lesta Mae Ekizian and Mike Ekizian Jaydene Elvin Jennifer Elkin and Donald Triplett Karissa Ellison Raymond Ensher* Ellen Erganian and Richard Erganian Gloria Erganian Gabriela Ibarra Estrada Jorge Escalera Lillian Etmekjian Anthony Evangelo A. Ben Ewell, Jr. Barry Falke and AJ Griem Cathleen Fagundes Clemente Fagundes Kathryn FauntLeRoy and Lyn FauntLeRoy Leslie Farrell Lucille Farsakian and John Farsakian Mark Fagin-Hutchings Michael Faeth Michele Fagundes and Frank Fagundes Rafael Falcon Anna Ferreira Bruna Ferreira Maria Federle Mary Fernandes Brianne Fidalgo and Matt Fidalgo Linda Fisher Alexis Flynn Roy Flake Kathleen Ellen Shea Foster Lesley Ford Allison Fraser Fresno Unified School District $0-99 (cont’d) Jason Fritts William Freeney Jay Fung The Fugere Family Trust Victoria Fuster Angelo Garcia Charlene Garabedian and Harry Garabedian Elaine Garo and Phillip Garo Esmeralda Gamez Jane Gamoian Melkon Gasparyan Sarah Garcia Sean Gahan Stacey Gavroian and Rodney Gavroian George Toste Construction Laura Gent Jenifer Gigliotti Prabhsimrat Kaur Gill Richard Giddens Jr. Eddie Gomez Edith Gonzalez Edward Costa Gomes Fernanda Godinho Joy Goto Kelci Goss Molly Grace Gostanian Natalia Gonzalez Robert Gomberg Sami Gougasian and Armand Gougasian Angela Grah Carol Gregory Cody Greer Jason Gruzdas Jove Graham Lewis Griswold Mary Graham and Gordon Graham Annette Gurdjian and Dennis Clay Marcy Gustafson Rosemarie Spight Guglielmino Albert Haro Alta Hall Avita Hang Bryan Hamer Cynthia Hanks Douglas Harkness Elizabeth Hays and Brad Hays Farti Hamamjian Frances Hanna Geraldine Hagopian and Richard Hagopian Harold Habib, Jr. Hovsep Hagopian Jack Haroutian Krista Hall Kristine Habib Lois Hamilton Michael Harter Neeley Hatridge Regina Harris Tara Hashemi Ana Henriques and Donald Henriques Carol Herring Cassandra Headrick $0-99 (cont’d) Kevin Hernandez Lee Herrick Manny Hernandez Manuel Hernandez Patt Herdklotz Richard Hekemian Toney Henry Wade Hedrick Chyna Renee Hill Deborah Honeycutt Elma Hovanessian Hazel Hofman Sandra Hotzakorgian Talar Hovagimian and Souse Hovagimian Tatevik Hovhannisyan Brenna Hughes and Eddie Hughes Laura Huisinga Lorie Hutchins and Bryan Hutzler Lorraine Hurst and David Hurst Pauline Huynh and Brian Agbayani Richard Hutchins Sabrina Hughes-Lochner Marina Ibarra and Gabriel Ibarra Judith Ishkanian and Bryon Ishkanian Jesse Izzo Adam Jameson Joan Phyllis Jabin Juliana Jasso Mellissa Jessen-Hiser Pamela Jendian and Matthew Jendian Rosemary Jendian and Allan Jendian Ruth Jenkins Arion Jimensanagnos Leo Jimesanagnos Roxie Haydostian Jizmejian Elaine Johnson and Allan Johnson Eun Joo Kimberly Jones Melissa Jordine Ronelle Jones and Eric Jones Toby Johnson Sergio F. Juarez Armen Kaptryan Blanche Kasparian Charles Kamakian Charles Karaian Darrell Kastin Ghazaros Kalenian Gloria Kaprielian Jane Kazarian and Ron Kazarian Joycelyn Kauder Marika Karakachian and Hratch Karakachian Melanie Kachadoorian Harry Keyishian Kristin E. Kessey Vadim Keyser Matthew C. Kenerly Garo Khatchikian Kherstin Khan Alice Kirschner and Frederick Kirschner Antranig Kirakosian
  • SPECIAL THANKS - $0-99 (cont’d) George Kinoian George Kirkorian Lesley Kissick and Charles Kissick Robert Kittredge Seonyoung Kim Adriana Knutsen George Kovalenko Quentin Kopp Talia Kolluri Patricia Krikorian Adam Lancaster Darin Lyn Land Haley Laningham Irma Lancaster Sarah Lam and Albert Ng Zaven La Porta Bonhia Lee Kathryn Le Mon and James Le Mon Lori Clanton and Elizabeth Lederach Maria Leblanc-Judd Sang So Lee Sung Ho Lee Sung Lee Jacob Lieder Kati Therese Litten Liberty Printing Company Annabelle Lolinco Christopher Lopez Hector Lozada Pamela Looper Mary Luck Robert Lull Adam Marler Alison Mandaville Amin Makkawy Arjun Mann Carol Mathers Carolyn Manoogian and Leigh Manoogian Chuck Der Manouel Clara Marrone Emily Mason Li Tang Mann and Richard Mann Lillian Mardikian and George Mardikian Linda Martin Melissa Madonna Nadia Margison Richard Marshall Robyn Marootian Ron Marchese Roxie Maljanian and John Maljanian Saburo Masada Sandra Marquez Will Madonna Matty Matoian Maxine Machado Cassandra Mcguire Cecilia McMunn and David McMunn Derek McGuire Ivette McNally Katrina Ann McCurry Michael McCormick Sindi McGuire $0-99 (cont’d) Yvonne McKeown and Dennis McKeown Aideed Medina Christopher Meyer Daniel M. Mello David Mendonca Eva Medzorian Gina Mechigian Knarik Meneshian and Murad Meneshian Korina Mendoza Melinda Medeiros Melissa Mears Paulo Menezes Rebecca Messer Gail Miller and Curtis Miller Helen Mickalian John Miller Melany Soares Miller Alma Moreno Barbara Monis Janell Morillo John Moore Julie Moore Kelsey Montalto Maria Morillo Patricia Moyle and Bruce Moyle Paul Mooradian Pos Moua Ronald Moore Susan Mon Pere Donald Munro and Shane Moreman Jose Munoz Lisa Munro Nancy Mugrdechian and Bob Mugrdechian, Jr. Natalie Munoz Shane Moreman and David Munro Bradley Myers Carmen Navarro Ben Nehring Brenda Nelson Brian Joseph Neary Danielle Newton George Neves H. Neffian Lee Neves Madison Neal Rene Nielson Kiley Norvell Wannasarn Noonsuk Kristine Nunes Sharon Nunes and Frank Nunes Tony Nunes Kathleen Ogle and Patrick Ogle Klara Oganyan Hagop Ohanessian Jacenta O’Halloran and Michael O’Halloran Kamilah Okafor OK Produce Charles Olson Scott Oliver Taylor Olson Hannah Orloff Imelda Ortega $0-99 (cont’d) Leah Orlando and Steven Orlando Maria Ortiz Melene Ouzounian and Jack Ouzounian Evangelina Owens Ankit Pathak Blanche Parton and Edward Parton Cheryl Pachelbel and Rodger Pachelbel Donna Marie Pappas and James Constantine Pappas Elaine Paisley Elyse Pancotti Fernando Parra Paloutzian Farms Rosemary Paboojian and Kay Paboojian, Jr. Victoria Parian Anna Petrosyan and Artem Petrosyan Austin Petz Camelia Petz Caty Perez and Alexis Perez Cheryl Petz Courtney Peterson and Jason Peterson Daniel Petz Gladys Peters Jason Pedicone Jim Petz Luis Gordo Pelaez Mitchell Peters Natalie Peterson Paula Petithomme and Robert Petithomme, Jr. Samuel Pereira Andrea Phillips and Jeffrey Phillips Susan Pheasant Albert Pinheiro Beatrice Pino Erika Pirtle Jacquelin Pilar Jessica Piffero and Benjamin Piffero Marlene Pilibosian and Leo Pilibosian Nancy Pinon Nazik Piskulyan Sheryl Mahaffey-Pimentel and Joseph Pimentel, Jr. Michelle Place Andrea Polegato Jeronimo Ponceano Jerry Polaski Michele Poulos Vera Ponomarov and Alexander Ponomarov Laura Pritchett Marshea Mozelle Pratt Marlene Putnam and Lyle Putnam Anthony Radford Azad Rayyes Bryan Raya Chiaya Rawlins Courtney Razor and Matt Razor Diana Ralls Jose Raposo Lupe Ramos Verity J. Racht Bob Reinhard Dale Reinhard
  • SPECIAL THANKS - $0-99 (cont’d) Leslie Reyes Mairead Reinhard Mary Frances Smith-Reynolds and Christopher Reynolds Shelly Recek Vicenta Reyes Yesenia Reyes Denise Rich and John Rich Kathleen Riedel and Robert Riedel Mark Ribera Audrey Rodriguez Carlos Rocha Holly Rohne Lin Rolens Rusty Robison Elaine Rubio and Fernando Rubio Joan Rubinstein Catherine Salanitro and Charles Salanitro Dora Salazar Felicia Salcido Jacqueline Sarkisian and Edward Sarkisian, Jr. Janelle Saito and Gregg Saito Joseph Salanitro Julie Saldana and Ruben Saldana Lillian Safrazian Maria Santos Marianne Sarajian Matthew Salanitro Michelle Sanchez Paula Sanmartin Sara Salanitro Shirley Saryan and Leon Saryan Sylvia Savala Valerya Sargsyan Aaron Schuelke Belle Schafee Jennifer Sciacca and David Sciacca Sharon Scurries Susan Schlievert and James Schlievert Carol Sera and Dale Sera Elizabeth Sempadian Guy Seitz Alvin Shultz Christopher Sheklian Danielle Shapazian Deborah Shahbazian and Gary Shahbazian Ruben Shahbazian Shahbazian Properties Vanig Shaghoian Angela Simoes Christine Simon Corey Simmons Jacob Simmons Laureen Simone Manuela Silveira $0-99 (cont’d) Mr. Anthony Silveira Jr. Nataly Silva Nora Silva and Richard Silva Susan Silveira Douglas Singleton Amy Smith Debra Smith and Theron Smith Lisa Smittcamp and Brett Smittcamp Amy Sousa and Anthony Sousa, II Anisa Solis Anne Sondergaard Cathryn Sousa-Wynn Danny Soares Gloria Sousa Laurie Soghomonian and Ara Soghomonian Michelle Sorensen and Craig Sorensen Monica Sozinho Sheela Sorensen Victor Sotelo Julie Spina and Roy Spina, Jr. Katelyn Spencer Alberta Steitz Alex Stotland Bella Stepanians and Victor Stepanians Brittney Steele Joseph Stepanyan Mary Monica Strambi and Lawrence Rudolph Strambi, Sr. Michael Stewart Ronald Statler Shoghig Stanboulian Camilla Sutherland Lucille Sutton Nivia Suarez Abraham Tanousian Hector Tapia Law Offices of Gerald Lee Tahajian, Inc. Marc Tamarit Mary Tateosian and Charles Tateosian Miloud Tais Phyllis Tappe and Allan Tappe Sandra Martinez Tapia Sonia Tanielian and Minas Tanielian Joyce Terzian Laura Tellez and Ethan Chatagnier Minerva Tejeda Stephanie Terrizzi Jes Therkelsen Sue Thomas Anahit Toumajan and Dickran Toumajan Lisa Tokatian and Aram Tokatian Barbara Tusan and Stanley Tusan Cynthia Tusan and Robert Tusan United Way California Capital Region Thomas Uribes $0-99 (cont’d) Alison Vacca Graham Van Leuven Katherine Vaz Leonardo Vargas Mai Der Vang Mary Jane Valadao May Choua Vang Sangphiar Vang Sandra Vartanian Matthew Jebedias Vasquez Brenda Venezia and Matthew Venezia Angela Chaidez Vincent Brenda Villalobos Daniel Villarreal Vincent Villanueva Diane Volpp James Voth Sally Vogl Andy Waldron Bo Wang Daniel Waterhouse Danny Wan Ellen Warren Haley Wagner Jill Wagner John Walkup Nancy Waidtlow Virginia Waring and Dennis Waring Wendy Waibel Xinchun Wang Erin Webster Lisa Weston Constance White Laila Whitehead and Corey Whitehead Helen Witter Jennifer Williamson and Hugh Williamson Joseph Wirt Maria Williams Pamela Williams and Arthur Williams Wes Wise Jer Xiong Kao Yang Arthur Yee Austin Young Kristin Young and Jim Young Matilde Yonkers Xinping Yu Christopher Hagop Zakian Lena Zaghmouri Malina Zakian Paul Zakian Yevgen Zhernovey Frances Ziegler and Stanley Ziegler Jennifer Zolnierowicz *Denotes Deceased
  • SPECIAL THANKS - Special thanks to our 2020 Arts in Motion sponsors, benefitting Dean’s Council Scholarships. DEPARTMENT SPONSORS Jane and Kenneth Bedrosian Shirley Bruegman Lynn Carlson and Prescott Winter Darden Architects Jacqueline and Raymond Doumanian Babs Eskin Coke and James Hallowell Clarice and Ben Krikorian STUDENT OF DISTINCTION SPONSORS Joyce Aiken Linnea Alexander Mariana Anagnostopoulos and Saúl Jiménez-Sandoval Armen and Dan Bacon Jane and Kenneth Bedrosian Linda Hammer-Brown and David Brown Lynn Carlson and Prescott Winter Sossie and Vartan Djabrayan Renee and Robert Gauthier Silvana and Michael Giovannetti Denise Graziani Betty Haak Corrinne and John Hales Judy and Ron Johnson Kherstin Khan and Cory Condry Jeanine King Judith Kuipers Legacy Construction Bob Mallek Alison Mandaville Deseray and Nathan Moore Judie and Alan Pierrot United Security Bank Haley Wagner James Wilson Cheryl and Dennis Woods Louise Yenovkian MEDIA SPONSORS The Fresno Bee 90.7 KFSR - Fresno State Radio
  • SPECIAL THANKS - Kenneth and Jane Bedrosian celebrate recognizing Student Excellence! Music, Theatre, Poetry, Prose, Visual Arts, Comedy, Animation, and Much More! Dr. Prescott Winter and Dr. Lynn Carlson proudly support the Music Department of the College of Arts and Humanities and thank the dedicated faculty for providing world-class musical training to generations of Fresno State students. Congratulations to the College of Arts and Humanities’ 2020 Students of Distinction. Shirley A. Bruegman, Ed.D. - Darden Architects is a proud supporter of Arts in Motion
  • SPECIAL THANKS - Congratulations 2020 Students of Distinction and deep appreciation to the College of Arts and Humanities’ dedicated faculty. Raymond and Jacqueline Doumanian Babs Eskin is proud to support the Ethics Center of the College of Arts and Humanities. “Civility is self-restraint in a context of liberty. In its fundamental moral aspect, it is based upon respect for the other.” ~Andrew Fiala, “The Virtue of Civility” Drs. James and Coke Hallowell are proud to support Congratulations and best wishes to the College of Arts and Humanities’ 2020 Students of Distinction. Ben and Clarice Krikorian
  • THANK YOU for supporting the inaugural Arts in Motion Showcase! We look forward to seeing you at next year’s showcase in April 2021.

Posted by

The College of Arts and Humanities provides a diverse student population with the communication skills, humanistic values and cultural awareness that form the foundation of scholarship. The college offers intellectual and artistic programs that engage students and faculty and the community in collaboration, dialog and discovery. These programs help preserve, illuminate and nourish the arts and humanities for the campus and for the wider community.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.